What Kind of Compensation Can I Receive After an Accident in Vancouver?
[…] It can include physical pain, emotional distress, mental anguish, psychological trauma, post-traumatic stress disorder, loss of enjoyment of life, diminished quality of life, loss of consortium, permanent scarring or disfigurement, inconvenience, and grief.
How Long Do I Have to File a Personal Injury Claim in Vancouver, Washington?
It is important to act quickly if you believe you have grounds for a personal injury case in Vancouver. All personal injury claims in Washington must be filed within the time limit set by the statute of limitations. The Revised Code of Washington § 4.16.080 states, in part:
- The following actions shall be commenced within three years:
- (2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.
This law means that most parties have no more than three years from the date of an accident to file a related claim. However, certain situations can extend or shorten the filing deadline, such as the delayed discovery of an injury.